Cisco SFP Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module (GLC-SX-MMD)

Lahjoituskumppani: 
Kieli: 
Ohjelmistokategoria: 
Media: 
Tuote-ID: 
G-53446
Hallinnollinen maksu: 
77,00‎€

Kuvaus

The GLC-SX-MMD= is a Cisco 1000BASE-SX small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Ethernet transceiver. This hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot and allows the port to be linked with the network via multimode optical fiber.

This donation provides a single transceiver module, part number GLC-SX-MMD=, without any additional equipment.

Benefits for Organizations

If you have experience with fiber optic networks or hire a consultant, you can use this transceiver in combination with other networking equipment to implement a local area network (LAN) fiber optic backbone for your organization. Fiber optic cabling provides greater bandwidth than traditional copper cabling.

Major Capabilities

This model operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans of up to 550 meters in length and on 62.5-micrometer FDDI-grade multimode fibers up to 220 meters.

More information about this productis available on the Cisco website.

Support

Cisco will provide five years of hardware and software service and support ("SMARTnet") for this product.

Järjestelmävaatimukset

  • Operating temperature range: -5 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
  • Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Tämän tuotteen saaminen

TechSoup Finland might request additional information to verify that your organization matches the Cisco philanthropy guidelines. You will receive a confirmation email from TechSoup Finland when your request is approved, followed by additional messages with shipping and delivery information.

Kuvaus

The GLC-SX-MMD= is a Cisco 1000BASE-SX small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Ethernet transceiver. This hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot and allows the port to be linked with the network via multimode optical fiber.

This donation provides a single transceiver module, part number GLC-SX-MMD=, without any additional equipment.

Benefits for Organizations

If you have experience with fiber optic networks or hire a consultant, you can use this transceiver in combination with other networking equipment to implement a local area network (LAN) fiber optic backbone for your organization. Fiber optic cabling provides greater bandwidth than traditional copper cabling.

Major Capabilities

This model operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans of up to 550 meters in length and on 62.5-micrometer FDDI-grade multimode fibers up to 220 meters.

More information about this productis available on the Cisco website.

Support

Cisco will provide five years of hardware and software service and support ("SMARTnet") for this product.

Järjestelmävaatimukset

  • Operating temperature range: -5 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
  • Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Tämän tuotteen saaminen

TechSoup Finland might request additional information to verify that your organization matches the Cisco philanthropy guidelines. You will receive a confirmation email from TechSoup Finland when your request is approved, followed by additional messages with shipping and delivery information.

X
{link_name} hoitaa TechSoup Suomen kelpoisuustarkastukset ja asiakaspalvelun. Vieraile {link_name}arrow